Mellanox Partners with Oclaro for Demo Transceiver Interoperability

Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. reported that it has partnered with Oclaro, Inc., to connect the Mellanox 1550nm PSM4 transceivers with Oclaro’s 1310nm LR (Long Reach) SFP28 transceiver line. The solution enables linking of storage, servers and network appliances to network switches and demonstrates the interoperability between transceivers of differing wavelengths.

Mellanox Technologies will be demonstrating the solution at the European Convention on Optical Communications (ECOC), Sept. 18-22 in Dusseldorf, Germany.

Specifically, the live demonstration at Mellanox Technologies’ booth will connect the Mellanox 100Gb/s PSM4 1550nm transceivers to four of Oclaro’s 1310nm LR SFP28 transceivers. The demo will make the connection between Mellanox Ethernet switches to the Oclaro 25G/s ConnectX®-4 Lx network adapters using 10m of single-mode fiber.

“We are pleased to team with Mellanox Technologies to show our 1310nm LR transceivers working with Mellanox’s 1550nm transceivers,” said Yves LeMaitre, President, Optical Connectivity Business at Oclaro. “This illustrates the strength of our transceiver design as being capable of interoperating at multiple wavelengths.”

“Customers select PSM4 transceivers because they provide the most cost effective Ethernet links for reaches of 100m to 2km,” said Amir Prescher, senior vice president of business development, Mellanox Technologies. “We teamed up with industry leader Oclaro to demonstrate that PSM4 transceivers, with fiber breakout cables, can connect directly to four separate SFP28 LR transceivers. This enables next generation servers and storage appliances to be located anywhere in the data center or even across campus.”